New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-2-1 — Findings and policies
New Mexico § 50-2-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-2-1 (2026).
A.Findings. Hearings conducted by the McClellan committee of the United States senate, without reflecting upon the aims or integrity of the vast majority of employers and labor unions have disclosed collusive, coercive and corrupt practices indulged in by a small minority of irresponsible employers and leaders of labor unions. These practices, which shock the conscience of our citizens and are deplored by all right thinking people, have been tolerated and encouraged by the absence of appropriate statutory prohibitions and declared governmental policy. New Mexico, on the threshold of its greatest era of economic development, for the welfare and protection of its citizens, should by statute eliminate those practices which are so destructive to good employee-employer relationships, and which