New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-6-18 — Children working in the performing arts
New Mexico § 50-6-18
Ch. 50Employment Law
Art. 6Employment of Children
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-6-18 (2026).
A. For the purposes of this section, a "performer" means a person employed to act or otherwise participate in the performing arts, including motion picture, theatrical, radio or television products. B. A performer under eighteen years of age is considered a child subject to the Child Labor Act unless:
(1)the performer has satisfied the compulsory education laws of the state;
(2)the performer is married;
(3)the performer is a member of the armed forces; or (4) the performer is legally emancipated. C. A child may not begin work earlier than 5:00 a.m. and the workday must end no later than 10:00 p.m. on evenings preceding school days and 12:00 a.m. on mornings of nonschool days. D. A child-performer's working hours, including school time, are limited as follows:
(1)a child under the age o