New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-4-4 — Discharges [Discharged] employees
New Mexico § 50-4-4
Ch. 50Employment Law
Art. 4Labor Conditions; Payment of Wages
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-4 (2026).
A.Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee, if a fixed and definite amount, and not based on a task, piece, commission basis or other method of calculation, shall, upon demand become due immediately, and the employer shall pay such wages to the employee within five days of such discharge.
B.In all other cases of discharged employees the settlement and payment of wages or compensation shall be made within ten days of such discharge.
C.In case of failure to pay wages or compensation due an employee within the time hereinbefore fixed, the wages and compensation of the employee shall continue from the date of discharge until paid at the same rate the employee received at the time of discharge, and may be recovered in a civil action broug