New Mexico Statutes
§ 5-8-23 — Capital improvements plan required after approval of land
New Mexico § 5-8-23
Ch. 5Municipalities and Counties
Art. 8Land Development Fees and Rights
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 5-8-23 (2026).
use assumptions. If the governing body adopts an ordinance, order or resolution approving the land use assumptions, the municipality or county shall provide for a capital improvements plan to be developed by qualified professionals using generally accepted engineering and planning practices in accordance with Section 6 [5-8-6 NMSA 1978] of the Development Fees Act.