New Mexico Statutes
§ 5-15-7 — Public hearing
New Mexico § 5-15-7
Ch. 5Municipalities and Counties
Art. 15Tax Increment for Development
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 5-15-7 (2026).
A.At a public hearing conducted pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act, the governing body shall hear all relevant evidence and testimony and make findings. A record of the hearing shall be kept and may consist of a transcription by a court reporter, an electronic recording or minutes taken by a designated person. The record shall be preserved in the official records of the governing body and shall be open to public inspection pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act [Chapter 14, Article 2 NMSA 1978].
B.Testimony at a hearing is not required to be given under oath.
C.At the conclusion of a hearing, the governing body shall determine whether the tax increment development district should be formed based upon the interests, convenience or necessity of the owners, the res