New Mexico Statutes
§ 5-15-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 5-15-3
Ch. 5Municipalities and Counties
Art. 15Tax Increment for Development
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 5-15-3 (2026).
As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act: A. "base gross receipts taxes" means:
(1)the total amount of gross receipts tax revenue attributable to the gross receipts sourced to a tax increment development district pursuant to Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978, as calculated by the taxation and revenue department, in the base period and designated by the governing body to be available as part of the gross receipts tax increment; and (2) any amount of gross receipts taxes that would have been collected in the base period if any applicable additional gross receipts taxes imposed after that base period had been imposed in that base period; B. "base period" means, unless as revised pursuant to Sections 5-15-25.1 and 5- 15-25.2 NMSA 1978:
(1)the first twelve months following designation of a new