New Mexico Statutes
§ 46A-8-807 — Delegation by trustee
New Mexico § 46A-8-807
Ch. 46AUniform Trust Code
Art. 8Duties and Powers of Trustee
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 46A-8-807 (2026).
A. A trustee may delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances. The trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution in:
(1)selecting an agent;
(2)establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust; and (3) periodically reviewing the agent's actions in order to monitor the agent's performance and compliance with the terms of the delegation. B. In performing a delegated function, an agent owes a duty to the trust to exercise reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation. C. A trustee who complies with Subsection A of this section is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the trust for an action of the agent to whom the function was delegated. D