New Mexico Statutes
§ 46A-6-604 — Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable
New Mexico § 46A-6-604
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 46A-6-604 (2026).
trust; distribution of trust property. A. A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of:
(1)three years after the settlor's death; or (2) one hundred twenty days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding. B. Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trustee is not subject to liability for doing so unless:
(1)the trustee knows of a pending judicial proceeding contesting the validity o