New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-9-12 — Limitation of actions; estoppel; standard of proof
New Mexico § 44-9-12
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 9Fraud Against Taxpayers Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-12 (2026).
A.A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought at any time. A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought for conduct that occurred prior to the effective date of that act, but not for conduct that occurred prior to July 1, 1987.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a final judgment rendered in a criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statement, whether upon a guilty verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of a fraud against taxpayers action where the criminal proceeding concerns the same transaction that is the subject of the fraud against taxpayers action.
C.In an action brought pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act, the st