New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-8-7 — Powers and duties of receivers
New Mexico § 44-8-7
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 8Receivership Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-8-7 (2026).
Unless otherwise ordered by the district court, a person who acts as a receiver shall: A. prepare an inventory of the receivership estate within thirty days of appointment and file that inventory with the district court; B. collect and manage the receivership estate in a reasonable and prudent manner; C. file monthly operating reports with the district court and provide copies to all parties who have entered an appearance and allow such parties reasonable access to the books and records of the receivership; D. enter into contracts reasonably necessary to operate, maintain and preserve the receivership estate; E. take possession of all available books, records and other documents related to the receivership estate; F. lease assets of the receivership estate in accordance with the powers and