New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-8-4 — Grounds for appointing a receiver
A. Upon application to a district court, the district court shall appoint a receiver in an action by a mortgagee or secured party or in any other action based upon a contract or other written agreement, where such mortgage, security agreement, contract or other written agreement provides for the appointment of a receiver. B. Upon application to a district court, the district court may appoint a receiver:
(1)when specific statutory provisions authorize the appointment of a receiver;
(2)in an action between or among persons owning or claiming an interest in the receivership estate;
(3)in actions where receivers have customarily been appointed by courts of law or equity;
(4)when a receiver has been appointed for a business entity or other person by a court of competent jurisdiction in ano