New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-7A-5 — Disabling civil dispute clause voidable
New Mexico § 44-7A-5
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 7AUniform Arbitration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7A-5 (2026).
In the arbitration of a dispute between a consumer, borrower, tenant or employee and another party, a disabling civil dispute clause contained in a document relevant to the dispute is unenforceable against and voidable by the consumer, borrower, tenant or employee. If the enforcement of such a clause is at issue as a preliminary matter in connection with arbitration, the consumer, borrower, tenant or employee may seek judicial relief to have the clause declared unenforceable in a court having personal jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter jurisdiction of the issue.