New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-7A-22 — Remedies; fees and expenses of arbitration proceeding
New Mexico § 44-7A-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7A-22 (2026).
(a)An arbitrator may award punitive damages or other exemplary relief if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim and the evidence produced at the hearing justifies the award under the legal standards otherwise applicable to the claim.
(b)An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding.
(c)As to all remedies other than those authorized by Subsections (a) and (b), an arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding. The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be gran