New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-7A-16 — Arbitration process
New Mexico § 44-7A-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7A-16 (2026).
(a)An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding. The authority conferred upon the arbitrator includes the power to hold conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding before the hearing and, among other matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality and weight of any evidence.
(b)An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue:
(1)if all interested parties agree; or (2) upon request of one party to the arbitration proceeding, if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond.
(c)If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the arbitrator shall s