New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-7A-12 — Appointment of arbitrator; service as a neutral arbitrator
New Mexico § 44-7A-12
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 7AUniform Arbitration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7A-12 (2026).
(a)If the parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on a method for appointing an arbitrator, that method must be followed unless the method fails. If the parties have not agreed on a method, the agreed method fails or an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed, the court, on motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of an arbitrator designated in the agreement to arbitrate or appointed pursuant to the agreed method.
(b)An individual who has a known, direct and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral.