New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-6-7 — Discretionary
New Mexico § 44-6-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-6-7 (2026).
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.