New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-2-6 — [Contents of writ.]
New Mexico § 44-2-6
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 2Mandamus
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-2-6 (2026).
The writ is either alternative or peremptory. The alternative writ shall state concisely the facts showing the obligation of the defendant to perform the act, and his omission to perform it, and command him, that immediately after the receipt of the writ, or at some other specified time, he do the act required to be performed, or show cause before the court out of which the writ issued, at a specified time and place, why he has not done so; and that he then and there return the writ with his certificate of having done as he is commanded. The peremptory writ shall be in a similar form, except that the words requiring the defendant to show cause why he has not done as commanded, shall be omitted.