New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-2-4 — [Purpose of writ; judicial discretion not controlled.]
New Mexico § 44-2-4
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 2Mandamus
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-2-4 (2026).
It may be issued to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; but though it may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment, or proceed to the discharge of any of its functions, it cannot control judicial discretion.