New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-9-6 — Rights of the qui tam plaintiff and the state or political
New Mexico § 44-9-6
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 9Fraud Against Taxpayers Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-6 (2026).
subdivision.
A.If the state or political subdivision proceeds with the action, it shall have the primary responsibility of prosecuting the action and shall not be bound by an act of the qui tam plaintiff. The qui tam plaintiff shall have the right to continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations of this section.
B.The state or political subdivision may seek to dismiss the action for good cause notwithstanding the objections of the qui tam plaintiff if the qui tam plaintiff has been notified of the filing of the motion and the court has provided the qui tam plaintiff with an opportunity to oppose the motion and to present evidence at a hearing.
C.The state or political subdivision may settle the action with the defendant notwithstanding any objection by the qui tam plaint