New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-9-5 — Civil action by qui tam plaintiff; state or political subdivision
New Mexico § 44-9-5
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 9Fraud Against Taxpayers Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-5 (2026).
may intervene.
A.A person may bring a civil action for a violation of Section 44-9-3 NMSA 1978 on behalf of the person and the state or political subdivision. The action shall be brought in the name of the state or political subdivision. The person bringing the action shall be referred to as the qui tam plaintiff. Once filed, the action may be dismissed only with the written consent of the court, taking into account the best interest of the parties involved and the public purposes behind the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act.
B.A complaint filed by a qui tam plaintiff shall be filed in camera in district court and shall remain under seal for at least sixty days. No service shall be made on a defendant and no response is required from a defendant until the seal has been lifted and the complaint