New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-9-11 — Employer interference with employee disclosure; private
New Mexico § 44-9-11
Ch. 44Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Art. 9Fraud Against Taxpayers Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-11 (2026).
action for retaliation.
A.An employer shall not make, adopt or enforce a rule, regulation or policy preventing an employee from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency or from acting in furtherance of a fraud against taxpayers action, including investigating, initiating, testifying or assisting in an action filed or to be filed pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act [44-9-1 NMSA 1978].
B.An employer shall not discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, deny promotion to or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because of the lawful acts of the employee on behalf of the employee or others in disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency or in furthering a fraud against taxpayers act