New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-7A-11 — Consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings
New Mexico § 44-7A-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7A-11 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), upon motion of a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding, the court may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings as to all or some of the claims if:
(1)there are separate agreements to arbitrate or separate arbitration proceedings between the same persons or one of them is a party to a separate agreement to arbitrate or a separate arbitration proceeding with a third person;
(2)the claims subject to the agreements to arbitrate arise in substantial part from the same transaction or series of related transactions;
(3)the existence of a common issue of law or fact creates the possibility of conflicting decisions in the separate arbitration proceedings; and (4) prejudice resulting from a failure to