New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-6-2 — Scope
New Mexico § 44-6-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-6-2 (2026).
In cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect and shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.