New Mexico Statutes
§ 44-6-13 — State or official may be sued; construction of constitution
New Mexico § 44-6-13
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-6-13 (2026).
or statute. For the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act [44-6-1 to 44-6-15 NMSA 1978], the state of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the rights, status or other legal relations of the parties call for a construction of the constitution of the state of New Mexico, the constitution of the United States or any of the laws of the state of New Mexico or the United States, or any statute thereof.