New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-6-7 — [Disclaimer; costs; default.]
New Mexico § 42-6-7
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 6Quieting Title
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-6-7 (2026).
If the defendant, or any of them, shall appear and disclaim all right and title adverse to the plaintiff, he shall recover his costs, and in all other cases the costs shall be in the discretion of the court. If the defendant or any one of them fails to appear and answer, the court may render decree against such defendant so failing to appear in accordance with the prayer of the bill of complaint, or such other decree in the premises as to the court shall appear meet and proper.