New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-6-2 — Complaint; parties; unknown claimants
New Mexico § 42-6-2
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 6Quieting Title
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-6-2 (2026).
The plaintiff must file his complaint in the district court, setting forth the nature and extent of his estate and describing the premises as accurately as may be, and averring that he is credibly informed and believes that the defendant makes some claim adverse to the estate of the plaintiff, and praying for the establishment of the plaintiff's estate against such adverse claims, and that the defendant be barred and forever estopped from having or claiming any lien upon or any right or title to the premises, adverse to the plaintiff, and that plaintiff's title thereto be forever quieted and set at rest. Any or all persons whom the plaintiff alleges in his complaint he is informed and believes make claim adverse to the estate of the plaintiff, the unknown heirs of any deceased person whom