New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-5A-8 — Partition alternatives
New Mexico·Ch. 42 Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property·Art. 5A Uniform Partition of Heirs Property
A.If all the interests of all cotenants that requested partition by sale are not purchased by other cotenants pursuant to Section 7 [42-5A-7 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act or if, after conclusion of the buyout under that section, a cotenant remains that has requested partition in kind, the court shall order partition in kind unless the court, after consideration of the factors listed in Section 9 [42-5A-9 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act, finds that partition in kind will result in manifest prejudice to the cotenants as a group. In considering whether to order partition in kind, the court shall approve a request by two or more parties to have their individual interests aggregated.
B.If the court does not order partition in kind under Su