New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-5A-6 — Determination of value
New Mexico § 42-5A-6
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 5AUniform Partition of Heirs Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-5A-6 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in Subsections B and C of this section, if the court determines that the property that is the subject of a partition action is heirs property, the court shall determine the fair market value of the property by ordering an appraisal pursuant to Subsection D of this section.
B.If all cotenants have agreed to the value of the property or to another method of valuation, the court shall adopt that value or the value produced by the agreed method of valuation.
C.If the court determines that the evidentiary value of an appraisal is outweighed by the cost of the appraisal, the court, after an evidentiary hearing, shall determine the fair market value of the property and send notice to the parties of the value.
D.If the court orders an appraisal, the court shall a