New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-5-6 — [Commissioners; appointment; qualifications; oath;
New Mexico § 42-5-6
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 5Partition
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-5-6 (2026).
partition of land; report.] The court, when it shall decree a partition of any premises, shall appoint three commissioners not connected with any of the parties either by consanguinity or affinity and entirely disinterested; each of whom shall take an oath before some person authorized to administer the same, fairly and impartially to make partition of the said premises in accordance with the decree of the court as to the rights and interests of the parties, if the same can be done consistently with the interests of the estate, and the said commissioners shall go upon the premises and make partition of said lands, tenements and hereditaments, assigning to each party his share by metes and bounds, and shall make report in writing, under their hands, to the court, with all convenient speed,