New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-5-1 — [Complaint; prayer.]
New Mexico § 42-5-1
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 5Partition
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-5-1 (2026).
When any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be owned in joint tenancy, tenancy in common or coparcenary, whether the right or title be derived by donation, grant, purchase, devise or descent, it shall be lawful for any one or more persons interested, whether they be in possession or not, to present to the district court their complaint in chancery, praying for a division and partition of such premises, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale thereof, if it shall appear that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.