New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-4-17 — [Remedy of person deprived of possession of
New Mexico § 42-4-17
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 4Ejectment and Recovery of Real Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-17 (2026).
improvements; time; value; lien.] When any person or his assignors may have heretofore made, or may hereafter make any valuable improvements on any lands, and he or his assignors have been or may hereafter be deprived of the possession of said improvements in any manner whatever, he shall have the right, either in an action of ejectment which may have been brought against him for the possession, or by an appropriate action at any time thereafter within ten years, to have the value of his said improvements assessed in his favor, as of the date he was so deprived of the possession thereof, and the said value so assessed shall be a lien upon the said land and improvements, and all other lands of the person who so deprived him of the possession thereof situate in the same county, until paid; b