New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-3-5 — Relocation payments
New Mexico § 42-3-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-3-5 (2026).
A. Whenever a program or project undertaken by an agency will result in the displacement of a person, the displacing agency shall provide for payment to the displaced person for:
(1)actual reasonable expenses in moving the person or the person's family, business, farm operation or other personal property;
(2)actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate the property, as determined by the displacing agency;
(3)actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm, supported by documentation that the displacing agency by regulation may require; and (4) actual reasonable expenses necessary to re