New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-2-6 — Preliminary order of entry
New Mexico § 42-2-6
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 2Special Alternative Condemnation Procedure
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-2-6 (2026).
A.A preliminary order permitting the state or any political subdivision thereof to immediately enter and occupy the premises sought to be condemned pending the action and to do such work thereon as may be required, may be obtained by the petitioner, without notice, upon the filing of the surety bond and deposit of money with the court as hereinafter provided, and a copy of such order shall be filed with the clerk of the court and notice thereof shall be served upon any defendant against whom such order is obtained, or upon his attorney of record. Such notice shall advise such defendant of the nature of the order and inform him that, unless objection thereto is filed within ten days after service thereof, the court shall deem such owner in default and shall proceed to make such preliminary