New Mexico Statutes
§ 42-2-1 — Declaration of intent
New Mexico § 42-2-1
Ch. 42Actions and Proceedings Relating to Property
Art. 2Special Alternative Condemnation Procedure
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-2-1 (2026).
The legislature hereby determines and declares that the construction of urgently needed public roads and state highways is being delayed by the inability to enter into timely possession of the condemned property; that the landowner must wait the termination of prolonged litigation before he receives compensation for his property; that the delay in possession and therefore construction of the facility results in increased construction costs and thereby injuriously affects the public. The legislature, recognizing its responsibility, intends to solve these problems by establishing a special procedure whereby the state can enter into possession at the inception of the proceeding, and the interests of the property owner are protected by providing for an adequate bond prior to vesting of title a