New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-7A-4 — Licensing; rules; application for license
New Mexico § 40-7A-4
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 7AChild Placement Agency Licensing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-7A-4 (2026).
A.An application for a license to operate a child placement agency shall be made to the division on forms provided and in the manner prescribed by the division. A child placement agency may be licensed either to place children in foster homes or in homes for adoption, or both. The division shall investigate the applicant to ascertain whether the applicant qualifies under the rules promulgated by the division. If qualified, the division shall issue a license valid for one year from date of issuance. A license shall be renewed for successive periods of time not to exceed three years, as determined by the division, if the division is satisfied that the child placement agency is in compliance with the division's rules. No fee shall be charged for a license.
B.No person shall operate a child