New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-6A-711 — Modification of convention child-support order
New Mexico § 40-6A-711
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-6A-711 (2026).
A. A tribunal of this state may not modify a convention child-support order if the obligee remains a resident of the foreign country where the support order was issued unless:
(1)the obligee submits to the jurisdiction of a tribunal of this state, either expressly or by defending on the merits of the case without objecting to the jurisdiction at the first available opportunity; or (2) the foreign tribunal lacks or refuses to exercise jurisdiction to modify its support order or issue a new support order. B. If a tribunal of this state does not modify a convention child-support order because the order is not recognized in this state, Subsection C of Section 40-6A-708 NMSA 1978 applies.