New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-6A-506 — Contest by obligor
New Mexico § 40-6A-506
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 5DIRECT ENFORCEMENT OF ORDER OF ANOTHER
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-6A-506 (2026).
A. An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income-withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an employer in this state by registering the order in a tribunal of this state and filing a contest to that order as provided in Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978, or otherwise contesting the order in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this state. B. The obligor shall give notice of the contest to:
(1)a support enforcement agency providing services to the obligee;
(2)each employer that has directly received an income-withholding order relating to the obligor; and (3) the person designated to receive payments in the income-withholding order or, if no person is designated, to the obligee.