New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-6A-202 — Duration of personal jurisdiction
New Mexico § 40-6A-202
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-6A-202 (2026).
Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of this state in a proceeding under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or other law of this state relating to a support order continues as long as a tribunal of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by Sections 40-6A-205, 40-6A-206 and 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978.