New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-6A-201 — Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
New Mexico § 40-6A-201
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-6A-201 (2026).
A. In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1)the individual is personally served with notice within this state;
(2)the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3)the individual resided with the child in this state;
(4)the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5)the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6)the individual engaged in sexual i