New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-4B-8 — Report
New Mexico § 40-4B-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4B-8 (2026).
A.The child support hearing officer shall prepare a report with a decision upon the matters submitted to him by the order of reference and, if required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law, shall set them forth in the report. He shall file the report with the clerk of the court and unless waived by the parties shall file with it a transcript or other authorized recording of the proceedings and of the evidence and original exhibits. The clerk shall mail immediately notice of the filing to all parties.
B.Within ten days after being served with notice of the filing of the report, any party may file written objections with the district court and serve such objections on the other parties.
C.If the district court judge wishes to review the hearing officer's decision de novo or on