New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-4B-4 — Child support hearing officers; appointment; terms;
New Mexico § 40-4B-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4B-4 (2026).
qualifications; compensation.
A.Child support hearing officers shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the judges of the judicial districts determined pursuant to Subsection D of this section. Each hearing officer shall be selected by a majority of the district court judges in the judicial district to which he is assigned. The child support hearing officers shall be paid pursuant to a cooperative agreement between the human services department [health care authority department] and the judicial districts.
B.Child support hearing officers shall be lawyers who are licensed to practice law in this state and who have a minimum of five years experience in the practice of law, with at least twenty percent of that practice having been in family law or domestic relations matters. Chil