New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-4-9.1 — Joint custody; standards for determination; parenting
New Mexico § 40-4-9.1
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 4Dissolution of Marriage
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4-9.1 (2026).
plan. A. There shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a child in an initial custody determination. An award of joint custody does not imply an equal division of financial responsibility for the child. Joint custody shall not be awarded as a substitute for an existing custody arrangement unless there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances since the entry of the prior custody order or decree, which change affects the welfare of the child such that joint custody is presently in the best interests of the child. With respect to any proceeding in which it is proposed that joint custody be terminated, the court shall not terminate joint custody unless there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the