New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-4-5 — Dissolution of marriage; jurisdiction; domicile
New Mexico·Ch. 40 Domestic Affairs·Art. 4 Dissolution of Marriage
The district court has jurisdiction to decree a dissolution of marriage when at the time of filing the petition either party has resided in this state for at least six months immediately preceding the date of the filing and has a domicile in New Mexico. As used in this section, "domicile" means that the person to whom it applies: A. is physically present in this state and has a place of residence in this state; B. has a present intention in good faith to reside in this state permanently or indefinitely; C. provided further, persons serving in any military branch of the United States government who have been continuously stationed in any military base or installation in New Mexico for such period of six months shall, for the purposes hereof, be deemed to have a domicile of the state and cou