New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-3-14 — Management and control of other community personal
New Mexico § 40-3-14
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 3Property Rights
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-14 (2026).
property. A. Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, either spouse alone has full power to manage, control, dispose of and encumber the entire community personal property. B. Where only one spouse is:
(1)named in a document evidencing ownership of community personal property; or (2) named or designated in a written agreement between that spouse and a third party as having sole authority to manage, control, dispose of or encumber the community personal property which is described in or which is the subject of the agreement, whether the agreement was executed prior to or after July 1, 1973; only the spouse so named may manage, control, dispose of or encumber the community personal property described in such a document evidencing ownership or in such a written agreement. C