New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-3-11 — Priorities for satisfaction of community debts
New Mexico § 40-3-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-11 (2026).
A.Community debts shall be satisfied first from all community property and all property in which each spouse owns an undivided equal interest as a joint tenant or tenant in common, excluding the residence of the spouses. Should such property be insufficient, community debts shall then be satisfied from the residence of the spouses, except as provided in Subsection B of this section or Section 42-10-9 NMSA 1978. Should such property be insufficient, only the separate property of the spouse who contracted or incurred the debt shall be liable for its satisfaction. If both spouses contracted or incurred the debt, the separate property of both spouses is jointly and severally liable for its satisfaction.
B.Unless both spouses join in writing in the creation of the underlying debt or obligatio