New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13B-7 — Participant decertification
New Mexico § 40-13B-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13B-7 (2026).
A. A participant shall be decertified from the confidential substitute address program if:
(1)the participant submits a request to withdraw from the confidential substitute address program to the secretary of state;
(2)the participant fails to notify the secretary of state of a legal name change or a change to the participant's residential address, delivery address, telephone number or email address;
(3)mail that is forwarded by the secretary of state to the participant's delivery address is returned as undeliverable; or (4) the participant does not comply with the provisions of the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act [1-6C-1 to 1-6C-9 NMSA 1978]. B. If the secretary of state determines that one or more of the causes for decertification provided in Subsection A of this secti