New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13B-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 40-13B-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13B-2 (2026).
As used in the Confidential Substitute Address Act: A. "agency" means an agency of the state or of a political subdivision of the state; B. "applicant" means a person who submits an application to participate in the confidential substitute address program; C. "application assistant" means a person who works or volunteers for a domestic violence or sexual assault program and who assists in preparing an application for the confidential substitute address program; D. "confidential substitute address" means an address designated for a participant by the secretary of state pursuant to the Confidential Substitute Address Act; E. "delivery address" means the address where an applicant or a participant receives mail, and it may be the same as the person's residential address; F. "domestic violence