New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13-7.1 — Medical personnel; documentation of domestic abuse
New Mexico § 40-13-7.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-7.1 (2026).
A. When medical personnel who are interviewing, examining, attending or treating a person:
(1)receive a report from the person of an act of domestic abuse, the medical personnel shall document the nature of the abuse and the name of the alleged perpetrator of the abuse in the person's medical file and shall provide the person with information and referral to services for victims of domestic abuse; or (2) may have reason to believe or suspect that the person is a victim of domestic abuse, the medical personnel shall provide the person with information and referral to services for victims of domestic abuse. B. Medical and other health care related information or communications concerning domestic abuse of a person obtained by or from medical personnel during the course of an interview, exam