New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13-6 — Service of order; duration; penalty; remedies not exclusive
New Mexico § 40-13-6
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 13Family Violence Protection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-6 (2026).
A.An order of protection granted under the Family Violence Protection Act shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and a copy shall be sent by the clerk to the local law enforcement agency. The order shall be personally served upon the restrained party, unless the restrained party or the restrained party's attorney was present at the time the order was issued. The order shall be filed and served without cost to the protected party.
B.A local law enforcement agency receiving an order of protection from the clerk of the court that was issued under the Family Violence Protection Act shall have the order entered in the national crime information center's order of protection file within seventy- two hours of receipt. This does not include temporary orders of protection entered pursuant to