New Mexico Statutes
§ 40-13-5 — Order of protection; contents; remedies; title to property
New Mexico § 40-13-5
Ch. 40Domestic Affairs
Art. 13Family Violence Protection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-5 (2026).
not affected; mutual order of protection. A. Upon finding that domestic abuse has occurred or upon stipulation of the parties, the court shall enter an order of protection ordering the restrained party to:
(1)refrain from abusing the protected party or any other household member; and (2) if the order is issued pursuant to this section and if the court also determines that the restrained party presents a credible threat to the physical safety of the household member after the restrained party has received notice and had an opportunity to be heard or by stipulation of the parties, to:
(a)deliver any firearm in the restrained party's possession, care, custody or control to a law enforcement agency, law enforcement officer or federal firearms licensee while the order of protection is in effe